Where do platypuses live? The platypus is found in eastern Australia which includes the island of Tasmania. They live on the side of freshwater rivers and lakes, and form burrows for shelter and protection. They are mainly active during the night, and use their webbed feet to swim. Platypus closes their eyes when swimming. They swim submerged for two minutes, before coming back to the surface for air. However, they can remain submerged for up to ten minutes, and because of their natural buoyancy, they have to be below another object to achieve this.
Platypuses live only in one, small region of the planet. These animals live in freshwater regions that flow all through Tasmanian Island and the eastern – southeastern Australian coast. While they’re mostly in water, they’ll as well toddle in the riverbanks to burrow with their claws. They create burrows or tunnels that have chambers or rooms. Platypus similarly lives under rock, roots or debris.
Platypuses are some of the most uncommon creatures in kingdom Animalia. Platypuses have paddle-shaped molded tail similar to a beaver; a smooth, fury body that gives them an otter look; and flat bill and webbed feet that gives them a duck. Indeed, the first time platypus was taken to UK, people could not accept it to be a real creature. They believed that a swindler had sewn 2 animals together. But they totally look cool!
Platypus’ skeletons look like reptiles’. These short animals are far better at moving via water than via land. They use 30% more energy while walking over land than swimming via water. The Platypus has a wooly furred cover and has a length of about 30 to 45 cm long and a tail of about 10 to 15 cm. The wooly furred cover in fact has 3 different layers. The top layer keeps the creature warm, by trapping air inside, the middle layer provides an insulating coat for the creature, and then the bottom layer consisting of long flat hairs is used to detect close by objects. A platypus weighs an average of 1 to 1.24 Kgs.
A platypus swims using its front feet and steer using its tails and back feet. It has a skin that covers its ears and eyes, and the noses seal shut to protect it when under water. Despite the fact that a platypus is made for the water, it cannot remain totally submerged. They underwater time is unlimited.
In spite of the fact that they exist only on one side of the continent, platypuses can survive in various climates and environs. They’ve been seen in plateaus, plains, tropical rainforests, the cold Tasmanian Mountains and Australian Alps. Their water-resistant, thick fur keeps them warm during cold climates, and their huge tails store more fat for energy.
Platypuses regularly spend most of the time looking for food, and one hunt can go for 10 to 12 hours. They’re most active during the night since they’re nocturnal. This implies that they rest at day time. They remain in their burrows when not out for a hunt.
Platypuses have an average lifespan of twelve years. This lifespan may be diminished shortly, since their biggest threats are snakes, rats, goannas and foxes. Another huge danger to platypuses is human beings, through water pollution and land clearing.