So you’re asking yourself – what does a platypus eat? The adult platypus has heavily keratinized pads in place of teeth and the platypus jaw is differently constructed from that of other mammals.
Unlike other animals,the platypus does not feeds by smell or sight. When it dives, the animal closes its nose, ears, and eyes. When it digs in the bottom of streams the platypus uses special electroreceptors in order to detect the electrical currents generated by its prey’s muscular contractions. This way the platypus is able to distinguish between inanimate objects and aquatic animals, shrimp, or fish. The platypus is a carnivore animal feeding on crabs, clams, frogs, little fish, insect larvae, annelid worms, freshwater yabby, and freshwater shrimps. It catches its prey while swimming or it uses its snout to dig its prey out of the riverbed, then it eats the prey at the surface where is carried inits cheek-pouches. Each day the platypus needs to eat as much as 28 percent of its own weight. For this reason, the platypus spends daily looking for food an average of 12 hours. They like hunting mostly at night in remote and dark places.
Other Platypus Info
The platypus is scientifically called Ornithorhynchusanatinus. This interesting animal is a semiaquatic egg-laying mammal found in Tasmania and eastern Australia.The platypuses among the very few species of mammal that lay eggs. Platypus was hunted for its fur until the early 20th century but it is now a protected animal.
This beaver-tailed, duck-billed,egg-laying, otter-footed animal has a very unusual appearance. The first European naturalists considered it an elaborate hoax when they first encountered it. This is also one of the few venomous mammals. The spur on the hind foot of the male platypus can deliver a venom that causes severe pain to humans. For all its strange features, the platypus has been chosen as the iconic symbol of Australia, being featured on the reverse of the Australian 20 cent coin and appearing as a mascot at various national events.
The body and the tail of the platypus are covered with brown dense fur that keeps the animal warm. This fur traps a layer of air and it is waterproof. The animal stores fat reserves in its tail. It has and a large, rubbery snout and webbed feet. These features arenot found at any known mammal and are rather closer to those of a duck.When walking on land the front feet are folded back. The snout of the platypus is a sensory organ with nostrils located on the dorsal surface and the mouth on the underside. The eyes and ears of the platypus are located in a groove set which is closed when swimming.
The platypus can growth to a weight that varies from 1.5 to 5.3 lbs. (0.7 to 2.4 kg) The males platypus grow larger than females, reaching an average of 20 in (50 cm) in total length.The average size varies widely from one region to another. The platypus has a lower average body temperature than other mammals, at about 90 degree F (32 degree C). This is because of adaptation to harsh environmental conditions.